creole Deutschland

 
 

Award Winners of the 4th creole Finals

…and the awards go to Kapelsky & Marina (creole NRW), Pulsar Trio (creole Berlin/Brandenburg), Sedaa (creole Nord) and Volxtanz (creole Südwest)!

After proving themselves in seven regional preliminary contests, thirteen bands contended against each other in the national competition of the 4th creole - Global Music Contest at Schloss Heidecksburg in Rudolstadt for prize money totaling 15,000 Euros.

Kapelsky & Marina | Ostperanto Folkjazz

Marina Frenk (vocals)
Jan-Sebastian Weichsel (violin, viola, mandolin)
Gregor Hengesbach (guitar)
Michael Ashauer (double bass)

www.kapelsky.de


  


Pulsar Trio
| World Jazz Pop Punk

Matyas Wolter (sitar, surbahar)
Beate Wein (piano)
Aaron Christ (drums)

www.pulsartrio.de

  

  

Sedaa | Sounds of the Horse Head Fiddle, Dulcimer, Khoomei Overtone Singing meet Jazz, Classic and Rock

Omid Bahadori (guitar, kargyraa)
Naraa Naranbaatar (horse head bass, kargyraa, khoomei)
Nasaa Nasanjargal (horse head oboe, kargyraa, khoomei)
Joss Turnbull (percussion)
Ronny Oberbandscheid (electric bass)

www.sedaamusic.com

  

Volxtanz | Electronic World Beat meets Balkan, Afrobeat and Jazz

Steffen Dix - (saxophone, electronics)
Heiko Giering - (saxophone)
Florian Seeger - (trombone)
Matthew Bookert - (sousaphone, vocals)
Peter Hinz - (percussion)
Michl Fischer - (drums)

www.volxtanz.com

 

Award Winners of the 3rd creole Finals

Approximately 2,000 musicians from over 500 bands across the nation applied; roughly 600 musicians from over 100 bands performed in the 23 preliminary contest concerts for more then 6,000 spectators in Dortmund, Berlin, Nuremberg, Hanover, Hamburg, Halle, Wiesbaden and Freiburg, not to mention the 1,500 online listeners in Lower Saxony. Of the 17 finalists, three bands were bestowed the coveted creole Award Sculpture.

Visit our creole Channel on YouTube for videos from the competition.

Cyminology | Persian poetry and Chamber-esque Contemporary Music

Cymin Samawatie (vocals)
Benedikt Jahnel (piano)
Ralf Schwarz (double bass)
Ketan Bhatti (drums, percussion)

www.cyminology.de

Watch: Cyminology

  

Kavpersaz | New Anatolian Traditionals

Yasin Boyraz (kaval, erbane)
Umut Yılmaz (bağlama)
Fethi Ak (darbuka)
Barıs Boyraz (guitar, davul)

www.facebook.com/kavpersaz.quartett

Watch: Kavpersaz

  

Kellerkommando | Franconian Folk and Russian Rap

Dimitri Hinter (rap)
David Saam (accordion, vocals)
Stefan Schalanda (trumpet)
Ilya Khenkin (trombone)
Patrick Köbler (keyboard)
Sebastian Schubert (electric bass)
Norbert Weinhold (drums)

www.kellerkommando.com

Watch: Kellerkommando

 

Award Winners of the 2nd creole Finals

Shin | Georgian Polyphonic Fusion Jazz Folk

Zaza Miminoshvili (guitar)
Zurrab J. Gagnidze (electric bass, vocals)
Mamuka Ghaghanidze Solo (vocals, percussion)

www.the-shin.com

Watch: The Shin

  

  

East Affair | Zymbel Mjeschanka

Mirek Pyschny (cajon)
Fedor Ruskuc (bass)
Kim Efert (guitar)
Jura Wajda (zimbalon)

www.eastaffair.com

Watch: East Affair


  

Aly Keita & The Magic Balafon | Côte d'Ivoire via Mali via Berlin - polyrhythmic Balafon Jazz groove

Hannes Kies (saxophone)
Aly Keita (balafon)
Ramani Krishna (electric bass guitar)
Marcel Van Cleef (drums)

www.contrejour.com
 

  

Award Winners of the 1st creole Finals

Ahoar | Iraqi Maqam Jazz

Saad Thamir (vocals, darbuka, daff, raq)
Bassem Hawar (djoze)
Free Desmyter (piano)
Dietmar Fuhr (double bass)

www.ahoar.de



Äl Jawala | Balkan Brass Improv Funk

Krischan Lukanow (tenor saxophone, alto saxophone)
Steffi Schimmer (alto saxophone)
Daniel Pelligrini (drums, didgeridoo, keyboard)
Markus Schumacher (percussion, drums)
Daniel Verdier (bass)

www.jawala.de

  

  

  



Balagan
| Colorful, High-Energy Cabaret-Klezmer-Classical

Mark Chaet (violin)
Sergej Sweschinskij (double bass, stick bass)
Giorgio Radoja (piano)
Adam Tomaszewski (drums, percussion)
Momo Kohlschmidt (vocals)
Anke Lucks (trombone)
Dima Geller (trumpet)
Pavel Kurdakov (trumpet)

www.balagan-band.de